IPure IP purity check

Providers

IP purity by provider

Aggregated results for 16,284 data center IPs tested on IPure, recomputed hourly. Samples are self-selected and skew toward proxy and VPS use — this is not a random sample and not a ranking. It answers: among the IPs people tested, which provider's ranges look cleaner?

As of Oct 24, 2026, 5:33 AM UTC

Comparison

Data center IPs, by provider

ProviderSampleAvg purity50+Blacklist / abuseNative IPFlagged VPN
AWS4,539327%6%23%100%
Tencent Cloud

Includes international and mainland China regions

1,6183851%40%96%100%
Oracle Cloud9203113%10%27%100%
Linode

Now part of Akamai

9062915%23%43%100%
Alibaba Cloud

Includes international and mainland China regions

8434342%16%59%100%
RackNerd etc.

ColoCrossing ranges, also used by other vendors

7914538%19%95%100%
Microsoft Azure

Microsoft ranges, including Azure and Microsoft services

6572822%44%46%100%
DigitalOcean6373225%30%61%100%
DMIT5914738%3%84%100%
Vultr5783827%3%49%100%
OVH5704236%34%91%100%
G-Core5704233%24%81%100%
Akile5306380%8%64%1%
BandwagonHost

IT7 Networks ranges

491405%1%5%100%
BAGE4475051%4%97%100%
Google Cloud3973621%21%36%100%
Leaseweb2804944%14%98%71%
Zenlayer2474133%13%63%100%
Scaleway1684443%30%98%100%
Hetzner1514642%23%97%100%
Kirino1134224%40%73%100%
Contabo1003615%16%23%100%
xTom745261%1%91%100%
netcup665071%18%98%100%

Providers with fewer than 50 tested IPs are omitted. ASN detail pages are in Chinese; the full Chinese comparison is at /providers.

How to read

What each column means

Avg purity
0–100, higher is cleaner. Data center IPs are penalized for being data center, so most sit in the 30s–40s; this is not comparable to residential broadband.
50+
Share scoring 50 or above (“suspicious” or better). Below 50 usually means several problems stacked together.
Blacklist / abuse
At least one behavioral signal: a public blocklist hit, abuse report, or recorded attack activity. This is harder to clean than “being data center”.
Native IP
Share where the registration country matches where the IP is used. Low values mean more cross-border ranges, which matters for region-sensitive services.
Flagged VPN
Share where at least one source flags the IP as a VPN exit. Most data center ranges are flagged, so treat this as context, not a differentiator.
Sample
Number of tested data center IPs attributed to the provider. Fewer than 50 are not listed.

Limits

What this does not tell you

  • You are buying one IP, not the provider's average. Ranges and locations differ widely; use this table to narrow the choice, then test the actual IP.
  • Scores change. Blocklist hits and abuse reports are real-time; an IP that was clean a month ago may not be clean now.
  • This is not platform acceptance. No external tool can see a platform's internal risk data.

More

Read next